Disassembling the XV-11

From HBRC Wiki

Jump to: navigation, search

This page is part of Dave's XV-11 notes.

Contents

So Many Screws!

You will encounter a total of _ screws disassembling an XV-11. (Why, oh why, so many?) The screws come in 4 types/sizes:

qty desc
1 3mm-0.5 x 4mm machine screw
_ _ plastic tapping screw
_ _ plastic tapping screw
2 5-24 x 5/16 plastic tapping screw


Source(s): Disassembling the XV-11


Step-by-Step Disassembly

Battery Hatches

The two battery hatches have two 8-16 x 1/2 pastic taping screws each. Take them out, then disconnect the batteries.


Source(s): Disassembling the XV-11


XV11disassem01batthatch.jpg


Source(s): Disassembling the XV-11


XV11disassem02battinsitu.jpg


Source(s): Disassembling the XV-11


XV11disassem04removebatt02.jpg

Beater Bar Cover

Snap out the beater bar cover by depressing the catches on each side and lifting.


Source(s): Disassembling the XV-11


XV11disassem05beaterbar.jpg

Bumper Bottom Cover

The bumper bottom cover has one 3mm-0.5 x 4mm machine screw near the wall distance sensor. The other 9 screws appear to be 5-24 x 5/8 plastic tapping screw. (Or perhaps a 3mm tapping screw?) Remove them all and lift off the bumper bottom cover.

XV11disassem06bump01.jpg

Front Deck Screws

Now that the bumper bottom cover is off, you will find 4 screws in wells in the front bumper that connect to the top deck. Remove them.

XV11disassem14bumpwell.jpg

Back Bottom Cover

Four 8-16 x 1/2 screws hold the back bottom cover. Remove them and lift off the cover.

XV11disassem07Back01.jpg

Lift Out Vacuum Blower

Lift out the vacuum blower. You will find a screw hidden underneath it. Remove the screw. The blower motor unplugs simply and easily, leaving a handy cavity for your enhancements. Since the blower motor contains its own PWM electronics, the power delivered to the blower motor via this connector is pretty much straight from the battery, so you can have a source of software-switched battery power for your enhancements. It won't come on, though, unless commanded by software, so you will need some on-board intelligence powered by another source.

XV11disassem08underfan.jpg

Back Deck Screws

Lift out the charging connector to gain access to two screws holding the back of the deck. Remove the screws. Note that if you are planning to leave the blower motor out, then there is a nice access from the blower cavity to the rear of the robot near the USB port. It is easy to route a USB cable out the back of the robot by nibbling away a small amount of the grill holding the charging connector. (This is officially known as the Dr. Ed Katz USB Hack.)

XV11Disassem08back02.jpg

Wheel Well Screws

There is a screw near the back of each wheel well. Remove them.

XV11reassem3backscrews.jpg

Void your Warranty

There are two screws in deep wells just forward of the wheels. These are under warranty warning labels. Pierce the warning labels and remove the two screws. (The current photo doesn't show the warning stickers.)

XV11disassem10well01.jpg

Flip Over to Work From Top

Turn the unit right-side up. With the bottom covers removed the wheels like to pop out of their mounts, so you'll want to keep them under control.

Dirt Bin Screws

There are two short (5-24 x 5/16?) screws near the front of the dirt bin cavity, on either side of the dirt bin sensor switch. Remove them. If you plan to use the dirt bin for electronics, this switch will become an annoyance. The XV-11 will keep whining about not havin a dirt bin. There are two simple solutions. One: Cut a small scrap of plastic or light metal that will bridge between the screws and over the sensor, holding it down. When you reassemble the XV-11, replace the two short screws with longer platic tapping screws that hold the strap in place. Two: If you don't ever plan to use the XV-11 as a vacuum again, you can easily solder a shorting bar between the switch contacts while you have the unit open.

XV11disassem11dirtbin.jpg

Lift the Top

The top of the XV-11 will now lift off easily. There are four plastic paddles under the bumper that serve to actuate the bump switches. At least one of them is likely to fall out as you remove the top cover. To completely remove the cover, you will need to carefully unplug from the motherboard both the flex-cable that connects the display, and also a 3-wire twisted cable that runs to the wall sensor. In the photo below you can see the white flex-cable on the right and the blk/red/yel twisted cable on the left. Now is good time to round up the four bump switch paddles and set them aside.

XV11disassemb15cables.jpg

Your Reward

At last! An XV-11 with all the innards exposed.

XV11dissaem16nekid.jpg

Reassembly

See Reassembling the XV-11 for step-by-step reassembly instructions.

Personal tools